Cherry Oil

Oils Oca-Brazil

 

 1 fl.oz / 30 ml

 

 

100% Pure and Natural
Extracted by Cold pressing process
No artificial / synthetic fragrance, flavor or preservative
Applications: Cosmetic, Food and Pharmaceutical .

Genus prunus


Sweet cherry kernel oil is a stable, emollient oil, high in oleic acid, vitamin A and natural tocopherols. It is similar in properties to sweet almond and peach kernel oils, and it can be used within the same applications. Cherry kernel oil makes a light, moisturizing addition to lip balm, body butter, salt and sugar scrub formulations. It is also beneficial in bath oils, and it works well as a penetrating carrier oil in aromatherapy.

Although not widely known this oil has many benefits. It contains "eleostrearic acid" which is a polyunsaturated fatty acid that is believed to play a role in the production of certain hormones called Prostaglandins. Prostaglandins are short lived and are involved in controlling cell metabolism and pain relief mechanisms.   It also contains natural antioxidants in the form of the Tocopherols: alpha, delta and gamma, as well as vitamins A & E.


 

                     


US$ 4.00
      
 
Natural Oils & Butters

CSS Drop Down Menu by PureCSSMenu.com


 

Suggested Use

Internal and external use
Mix 5 ml (or a coffespoon) of Cherry oil with your favorite body lotion or cream.

Suggested Cosmetic Applications: (Concentrations from 2% for anti-aging and after-sun products). Products after sun, Creams and lotions for body, Creams and facial products, Body-butters, Shampoos, Conditioners and Facial Masks.


The Food and Drug Administration (FDA) has not evaluated any of the statements or contents of this website. The information contained herein is NOT intended, nor should it be used to diagnose, treat, cure, prevent, or mitigate any disease or condition