Pequi Oil

Oils Oca-Brazil

 

 1 fl.oz / 30 ml

 

 

100% Pure and Natural
Extracted by Cold pressing process
No artificial / synthetic fragrance, flavor or preservative
Applications: Cosmetic, Food and Pharmaceutical .

Caryocar brasiliense

Pequi is an edible and tasty fruit popular in some areas of Brazil, especially in Brazil's center-west region, nearly every part of this tree and more specifically its fruit, has a wide utilization by the population and is used as food, cosmetics, medical and for construction purposes. (Pequi leaves extracts are used as raw material for paints.)

Medicinal properties
For centuries, plants of Brazilian savannas have been broadly used in popular medicine by local villagers and indigenous people, but only recently researchers found that Pequí oil has antifungal properties and antimicrobial activity against yeast and filamentous fungi.
Pequi oil is also applied topically to treat and relief mild dermatophytosis (tinea, athlete's foot, etc) and sarcomas. Pequi leaf tea is a great natural regulator for menstrual cycles as well.

Pequi oil is rich in vitamins A, E and is also used as a natural expectorant.
Another recent research shows that high concentrations of monounsaturated fatty acids in oil of the Pequi fruit (Caryocar brasiliense) were associated with beneficial effects to cholesterol levels in men over 45 years of age, while the oil’s antioxidants were linked to the anti-inflammatory response . The pequi oil was also associated with reductions in total cholesterol and LDL-cholesterol in the over 45s, and mainly for men, said the researchers.

Pequi also has important bioactive components widely reported as potent antioxidants such as gallic acid, quinic acid, quercetin, and quercetin 3-O-arabinose possibly explaining its higher and excellent antioxidant activity.

Once more it shows that traditional medicines remain a valuable resource for the discovery of natural pharmaceutical products.

Currently there is a Japanese research about other amazing property of the Pequi oil (already patented) which is known as CSL - "Chemical Strenghener Layer". According to this new study if 50ml / 1.5 fl oz is mixed with 4 liters of regular engine oil, it creates this super layer that makes the metal harder and more resistant to the friction effects.

Cosmetic Use
Pequi oil, Caryocar braziliensis, possesses a unique combination of essential fatty acids and is highly emollient, making it an effective moisturizer for products intended to heal dry and cracked skin, eczema and psoriasis. It can also be used in the production of specialty soaps intended to aid skin conditions. When used in hair care formulations, pequi oil helps smooth the hair cuticle to increase smoothness and shine and decrease frizziness.

Properties:
High in Essential Fatty Acids
Palmitic Acid
Oleic Acid
Linolenic Acid
Stearic Acid
Rich in Vitamin A

This product contains no synthetic ingredients, no artificial preservative, no artificial fragrance.
100% Pure and Natural.

 

                        


US$ 5.00
      
 
Natural Oils & Butters

CSS Drop Down Menu by PureCSSMenu.com


 

Suggested Use

Pequi Oil is a highly recommended ingredient in products for:

Mature, Aging Skin
Dry, Cracked Skin
Eczema, Psoriasis and Other Skin Conditions
Dry, Brittle and Damaged Hair


The Food and Drug Administration (FDA) has not evaluated any of the statements or contents of this website.
The information contained herein is NOT intended, nor should it be used to diagnose, treat, cure, prevent, or mitigate any disease or condition